3A state tournament pairings unveiled Friday

Class 3A State Tournament

UHSAA bracket

Note: The UHSAA is using RPI rankings to seed the state tournaments for the first time this season. Top eight seeds at each position receive a first-round by.

First singles

Play-in matches (Sept. 23)

At Murray High School

  • No. 16 Abrianna Benson, North Sanpete vs. No. 17 Brooke Carter, South Sevier
  • No. 9 Stella McGowen, Grand vs. No. 24 Julie McFarland, San Juan
  • No. 13 Emma Chandler, South Summit vs. No. 20 Sydney D’Hulst, Ogden
  • No. 12 Chrissy Vranes, Waterford vs. No. 21 Adilynn Kjar, Gunnison Valley
  • No. 15 Andrea Bezzant, Canyon View vs. No. 18 Jazmin Asmar, Juan Diego
  • No. 10 Lucille Long, American Heritage vs. No. 23 Leona Smoll, St. Joseph
  • No. 14 Kayla Miller, Union vs. No. 19 Emily Nicholson, Wasatch Academy
  • No. 11 Charlotte Poulsen, Richfield vs. No. 22 Madelyn Johnson, Providence Hall

Second singles

Play-in matches (Sept. 23)

At Murray High School

  • No. 16 Ruby McGowan, Grand vs. No. 17 Payton Hancock, Union
  • No. 9 Isabella Lewis, North Sanpete vs. No. 24 Amy LeBaron, Delta
  • No. 13 Emma Welch, American Heritage vs. No. 20 Violeta Gonzalez, Canyon View
  • No. 12 Lisa Song, Waterford vs. No. 21 Katie Layman, St. Joseph
  • No. 15 Nina Smith, Juan Diego vs. No. 18 Genevieve Allen, Ogden
  • No. 10 Mya Deaton, South Sevier vs. No. 23 Mary Lyons, Gunnison Valley
  • No. 14 Ava Christiansen, South Summit vs. No. 19 McKenzie Capito, Providence Hall
  • No. 11 Emma Christensen, Manti vs. No. 22 Kamora Mitchell, San Juan

Third singles

Play-in matches (Sept. 23)

At Murray High School

  • No. 16 Fiorella Paredes, Waterford vs. No. 17 Cheyenne Bingham, Emery
  • No. 9 Kambrielle Grasteit, North Sanpete vs. No. 24 Riley Wilcox, Millard
  • No. 13 Marianne Everett, Manti vs. No. 20 Kendall Reed, St. Joseph
  • No. 12 Kierra Kirks, Grand vs. No. 21 Lydia Hoschouer, Union
  • No. 15 Kennedy Rigby, Canyon View vs. No. 18 Marvella Young, Delta
  • No. 10 Aliya Torgerson, South Sevier vs. No. 23 Kaylee Gardner, Gunnison Valley
  • No. 14 Sydney Poorman, Ogden vs. No. 19 Amelia McFarland, San Juan
  • No. 11 Shirley Graham, American Heritage vs. No. 22 Lillyanah Peterson, Ben Lomond

First doubles

Play-in matches (Sept. 23)

At Brighton High School

  • No. 16 Katelyn Sorenson/Laken Larsen, South Sevier vs. No. 17 Isabel Hopkins/Julie Holly, Juan Diego
  • No. 9 Aliyah Hathaway/Amy Lee, Canyon View vs. No. 24 Rebecca Middleton/Brinlee Allgood, Millard
  • No. 13 Makaela Wilcox/Presley Hester, Ben Lomond vs. No. 20 Shayli Bake/Lindsay Taylor, San Juan
  • No. 12 Rally Carver/Breanna Bailey, Ogden vs. No. 21 Paya Maughan/Lillian Scott, Grand
  • No. 15 Maryann Costello/Aubrey Cambot, Union vs. No. 18 Emrie Sorenson/Brooklynn Pace, Richfield
  • No. 10 Brooklyn Ekker/Aspen Taylor, Emery vs. No. 23 Lillian Colasurdo/Elly Johnson, Providence Hall
  • No. 14 Izabella Ristine/Karalee Ward, Manti vs. No. 19 Hannah Ludington/Isadora Netto, Carbon
  • No. 11 Charvi Satyanarayan/Bryn Hamilton, Maeser Prep vs. No. 22 Yadhira Rivera/Lily Hardy, Delta

Second doubles

Play-in matches (Sept. 23)

At Brighton High School

  • No. 16 Lyndie Richardson/Audrey Hatch, Carbon vs. No. 17 Britney Boardman/Savannah Young, Delta
  • No. 9 Bailee Anderson/Katelyn Starley, Ogden vs. No. 24 Madison Solphenee/Savannah Smith, St. Joseph
  • No. 13 Beth Robinson/Kylie Gordon, South Sevier vs. No. 20 Acelyn Migliori/Addison Hougham, Emery
  • No. 12 Peyton Byars/Summer Stevens, Richfield vs. No. 21 Markie Bowers/Madelyn Pugh, San Juan
  • No. 15 Leah Ortega/Natalie Bryner, American Heritage vs. No. 18 Nakiah Payne/Merel Groen, Manti
  • No. 10 Anja Thomas/Seneca Tatera, Grand vs. No. 23 Sasami Callahan/Maggie Padilla, Millard
  • No. 14 Emma Stout/Anja Rauscher, Waterford vs. No. 19 Jazmine McGee/Hannah Beales, Union
  • No. 11 Averee Hatfield/Emmy Fechner, Juab vs. No. 22 Kolette Sanndberg/Eden Hughes, Ben Lomond


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.